skip to main content

Jurss Lab Alumni

Graduate Students

Lizhu
Lizhu Chen
B.S. Pharmaceutical Engineering 2014
Shenyang Pharmaceutical University
M.S. Chemistry 2019
The University of Mississippi
Current: Graduate school in Computer Science at Ole Miss

Hunter

Hunter A. Dulaney
B.A. Biochemistry 2014
The University of Mississippi
M.S. Chemistry 2016
The University of Mississippi
Current: Medical School at University of Mississippi Medical Center

Joey
Joseph M. Lee
B.S. Chemistry 2016
Western Carolina University
M.S. Chemistry 2019
The University of Mississippi
Current: Officer in the United States Army

Kayla


Kayla Milano
B.S. Chemistry 2014
Austin Peay State University
M.S. Chemistry 2019
The University of Mississippi
Current: Teacher at Yellow Wood Academy

Sayontani


Sayontani Sinha Roy
B.S. Chemistry 2010
University of Calcutta
M.S. Chemistry 2013
Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati
Ph.D. Chemistry 2021
The University of Mississippi
Current: Postdoc with Dr. Karen Mulfort (Argonne National Laboratory)

Kallol




Kallol Talukdar
B.S. Chemical Engineering and Polymer Science 2011
Shahjalal University of Science and Technology
Ph.D. Chemistry 2020
The University of Mississippi
Current: PPD, Inc.






Weiwei Yang
B.S. Pharmaceutical Engineering 2012
Northwest University
M.S. Chemical Engineering 2015
Ocean University of China
Ph.D. Chemistry 2019
The University of Mississippi
Current: Food and Drug Administration (FDA)



Postdoctoral Associate

xiaojun
Xiaojun Su
Postdoc 8/25/16 – 1/31/19
Ph.D. Physical Organic Chemistry 2016
Tsinghua University
M.S. Chemical Engineering 2013
Beijing Institute of Technology
B.S. Statistics 2011
China University of Geosciences
Current: Obiter Research, LLC

Visiting Scholars

Amir Khadivi
B.S. Chemistry 2014
The University of Chicago

Undergraduate Coworkers

Emily Ables
B.A. Chemistry 2017

Eva Amatya
B.S. Chemistry 2018

Nicole Bay
B.S. Chemistry 2019

Logan Bell
B.A. General Studies 2015

Andrew Boyd
B.A. Chemistry 2020

Dawson Buettner
B.A. Biochemistry 2019

Chase Lance
B.S. Chemistry 2020

Sarah Farmer
B.S. Mathematics 2016

Allie Funderbunk
B.A. General Studies 2015

Katrina Gateley
B.A. Biology 2020

Jacqueline Gledhill
B.S. Forensic Chemistry 2015

Ryan Harvey
B.A. Biochemistry 2018

Ryan Higgins
B.A. Biochemistry 2018

Michael Holland
B.A. Biology 2016

Allison Hunter
B.S. Chemistry 2017

Asala Issa
B.S. Chemistry 2018

Madeline Mixon
B.S. Chemical Engineering 2020

Rebekah Nelson
B.A. Chemistry 2017

Winston Pitts
B.S. Biochemistry 2017

Ankita Purohit
B.A. General Studies 2015

Manpreet Singh
B.S. Chemistry 2016

Natalie Taylor
B.S. Chemistry 2019

Joseph Vaughan
B.S. Biochemistry 2019